Video Galleries Contact Register / Login
01795 845 200
info@demelza.org.uk

What We Do Get Involved Shop Lottery Ways to Give News & Events

Donate to Demelza today and help us to do more...
Donate
Help us provide care and support to children with life-limiting or life-threatening conditions and their families. To find out what your donation can help with please click here.
I am

Current Location : Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Demelza Hospice Care for Children we are committed to ensuring that your privacy, whether your family use our services and facilities at one of hospices, or you are a supporter of our charity, is protected and respected.

Please read the following statement which sets out the basis on which any personal information collected about you or your family, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who we are:

Demelza Hospice Care for Children is a registered charity providing respite and end of life care for children and young people with life threatening or life limiting conditions, as well as providing support for their families.

Our registered charity number is 1039651.

As an organisation Demelza Hospice Care for Children is registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Information we may collect about you:

If your family uses our respite care services and facilities, we will have been provided with the medical records for the children who use our services.  Health records and wider family information is shared between us and the NHS to ensure that we can provide the best possible care for the children their families who visit us.

As a supporter of Demelza Hospice Care for Children, you may provide us with your information via our website (www.demelza.org.uk) if you are making donations, signing up for a Demelza event, buying gifts at our on-line shop, or simply registering to get regular updates on the work of the charity.

If you write to us or contact us by telephone, we may also keep a record of your correspondence or contact for administration purposes.

Financial information:

When you make a payment or donation via our website with a credit or debit card, please be assured that any payment transactions are encrypted using either:

- PayPal

PayPal Privacy Policy:
https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_GB

Or

- Worldpay

WorldPay Privacy Policy:
http://www.worldpay.com/about_us/index.php?page=privacy&c=UK

Cookies and analytical data:

Demelza use only cookies that will enhance your experience of our website, or those which we consider strictly necessary to the processing of your personal information. We now have a Cookies Policy with more information please click here to view this.

What we do with your information:

We may use your information in the following ways:

- to ensure that the content of this website is presented in the most effective manner for both you and your computer

- to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

- to allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so

- to notify you about changes to Demelza products and events

If you are an existing donor or your family users Demelza's services, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about events, products or services that you have previously engaged with us about.

If you are an existing donor, or your family are going to use Demelza's services for the first time, we will only contact you by electronic means if you have consented to this.

Where we store your personal information:

All information you provide to us, or is shared with us by Health Services, is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Disclosure of information:

We may disclose your personal information:

- with other companies or organisations who are providing services on Demelza's behalf, for example to enable us to send out our newsletter we use a third party to print and distribute these to you.

- if we are under a duty to disclose or share your (or your child's) personal information in order to comply with any legal obligations.

Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.  We will usually let you know (before collecting your data) if we  are going to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to share your information with anyone else.  You can let us know what your preferences are when you complete forms giving us your information, or at any time by contacting  us at: fundraising@demelza.org.uk or by ringing us on 01795 845288.

Access to information:

You have the right to access the information that Demelza holds about you.  Your right of access is exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of any personal information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Statement:

Any changes we make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this web-page.

Contact : fundraising@demelza.org.uk



Demelza Kent : Rook Lane, Bobbing, Sittingbourne, Kent. ME9 8DZ
Demelza South East London : 5 Wensley Close, Eltham, London. SE9 5AB
Demelza Community : Langtye Farm, Langtye Lane, Ripe, Lewes, East Sussex, BN8 6BA 
Together for Short Lives - The New Name for ACT and Children's Hospices UK FRSB Give With Confidence

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Cookies Policy Registered Charity Number : 1039651



Website Designed and developed by: